Get started12 Hagley Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2022); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 26.6% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £216,500 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Hagley Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£216,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DB: £233,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB