Get started10 Hagley Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 29.8% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £219,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Proposed one storey corner annex
10 Hagley Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 6 years.
£219,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 6 years.
10 Hagley Park outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£219,500
+72.2%over 5 years31 January 2013
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DB: £233,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB