Get started8 Frome Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £246,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Frome Park has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed side extension above existing garage.
8 Frome Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£246,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Frome Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,331
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£246,500
+31.1%over 15 years12 August 2004
£188,000
+132.1%over 4 years2 September 1999
£81,000
+19.1%over 4 years1 September 1995
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BF: £362,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 4ER
Closest school
1.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.