Get started36 Frome Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £347,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Frome Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

11 November 2024Most recent
£347,500
+41.8%over 8 years10 August 2016
£245,000
+15.3%over 12 years9 December 2003
£212,500
+81.6%over 3 years31 May 2000
£117,000
+20.0%over 1 year4 September 1998
£97,500
+4.8%over 2 years27 March 1996
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BF: £362,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
1.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.