Get started4 Frome Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 179.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £329,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Frome Park changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 4 Frome Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,634
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2022Most recent
£329,000
+15.5%over 1 year25 June 2021
£284,950
+62.8%over 12 years5 June 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BF: £362,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
1.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.