Get started18 Frome Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 12.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £356,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Glazed porch to rear elevation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
18 Frome Park is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,236
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£356,000
+46.8%over 4 years19 November 2014
£242,500
+6.4%over 11 years25 September 2003
£228,000
+75.4%over 4 years23 July 1999
£130,000
+16.1%over 2 years5 February 1997
£111,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BF: £362,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
1.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.