Get started1 Frome Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 18% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 23 EPCs).
1 Frome Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Frome Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

3 October 2018Most recent
£295,000
+28.3%over 4 years1 November 2013
£230,000
+5.5%over 9 years5 August 2004
£218,000
+74.4%over 2 years4 September 2001
£125,000
+38.9%over 2 years23 April 1999
£90,000
+3.4%over 11 months1 June 1998
£87,000
+8.8%over 1 year10 March 1997
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BF: £362,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
1.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.