Get started2 Rhubina Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £323,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Rhubina Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£323,000
+30.0%over 5 years19 September 2014
£248,500
+3.5%over 4 years1 March 2010
£240,000
-4.0%over 1 year11 July 2008
£250,000
+4.2%over 3 years20 August 2004
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BE: £455,000 (2012–2001).
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.8 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.