Get startedLugg Bridge Mills is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lugg Bridge, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2020 for £365,000.
Lugg Bridge Mills's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing log cabin. Proposed log cabin for accommodationancillary to house.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Lugg Bridge Mills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lugg Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Proposed installation of two white UPVC windows in both bathrooms
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2020Most recent
£365,000
+87.2%over 7 years9 August 2013
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3NA: £250,000 (2021–2012).
Lugg Bridge Mill 2 Riverside Cottages Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jan 2021
Lugg Bridge Mill The Cottage Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jun 2017
Lugg Bridge House Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Feb 2016
Lugg Bridge Mill 1 Riverside Cottages Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jan 2015
Lugg Bridge Mill 3 Riverside Apartments Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jun 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HR1 3BD
Closest school
1.2 km
Aylestone School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.