Get startedLugg Bridge Mill is an end-of-terrace house in Lugg Bridge, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 34.4% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 141 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Lugg Bridge Mill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, Lugg Bridge Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lugg Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

16 January 2015Most recent
£250,000
-7.4%over 7 years30 November 2007
£270,000
+42.1%over 4 years31 July 2003
£190,000
+49.0%over 1 year12 October 2001
£127,500
+61.4%over 4 years1 August 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3NA: £365,000 (2021–2013).
Lugg Bridge Mill 2 Riverside Cottages Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jan 2021
Lugg Bridge Mills Riverside House Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Aug 2020
Lugg Bridge Mill The Cottage Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jun 2017
Lugg Bridge House Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Feb 2016
Lugg Bridge Mill 3 Riverside Apartments Lugg Bridge Road Lugg Bridge Hereford
Sold Jun 2012
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HR1 3BD
Closest school
1.2 km
Aylestone School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.