Get started11 Ash Grove Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 143.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £345,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Price for 11 Ash Grove Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ash Grove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,792
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashgrove Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£345,000
+50.0%over 17 years14 September 2007
£230,000
+253.8%over 10 years6 June 1997
£65,000
+4.8%over 1 year29 March 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LT: £235,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 3EG
Closest school
1.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.