Get started3 Brockington Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2023
3 Brockington Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension.
3 Brockington Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 3 Brockington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,361
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

30 September 2015Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 1 year14 January 2014
£210,000
+40.0%over 11 years19 August 2002
£150,000
+80.7%over 6 years29 September 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LR: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HR1 3AB
Closest school
1.3 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.