Get started23 Brockington Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 31.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £319,950 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 22 EPCs).
23 Brockington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2023
23 Brockington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 23 Brockington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

26 February 2019Most recent
£319,950
+52.4%over 4 years16 May 2014
£210,000
+40.5%over 12 years12 November 2001
£149,500
+9.1%over 1 year9 November 2000
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LR: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HR1 3JU
Closest school
1.3 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.