Get started10 Brockington Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 68.2% above the 2016 sale of £235,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Brockington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
10 Brockington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Brockington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

9 September 2016Most recent
£235,500
+14.9%over 12 years7 June 2004
£205,000
+64.0%over 2 years7 August 2001
£125,000
+39.7%over 3 years15 August 1997
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LR: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR1 3QJ
Closest school
1.3 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.