Get started6 The Courtyard is a mid-terrace house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 119 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 The Courtyard saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
6 The Courtyard is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£395,000
+42.1%over 6 years18 August 2016
£278,000
+11.2%over 3 years6 February 2013
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JX: £585,000 (2022–2018).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
HR1 3QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.