Get started20 Orchard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,500 in November 2019.
20 Orchard Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Orchard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2019Most recent
£257,500
+35.5%over 3 years15 January 2016
£190,000
+126.2%over 16 years4 June 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JJ: £248,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR1 3RW
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.