Get started13 Orchard Close is a semi-detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £248,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
13 Orchard Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Orchard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

9 December 2021Most recent
£248,000
+45.9%over 5 years8 January 2016
£170,000
+27.8%over 12 years4 April 2003
£133,000
+118.0%over 5 years6 June 1997
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JJ: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.