Get started12 Orchard Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 59.1% above the 2009 sale of £156,500. At 103 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
12 Orchard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 8 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Orchard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,516
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

11 September 2009Most recent
£156,500
+53.4%over 8 years26 July 2001
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JJ: £248,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR1 3LB
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB