Get started2 Britten Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £207,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
2 Britten Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rose and Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 December 2019Most recent
£207,500
+20.6%over 8 years28 January 2011
£172,000
-7.0%over 5 years8 July 2005
£185,000
+184.6%over 7 years12 September 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2TT: £285,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR1 2TY
Closest school
0.6 km
Hereford College of Arts. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.