Get started6 Bullrush Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 2SU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £412,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Bullrush Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 6 Bullrush Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Rose Garden — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£412,500
+148.5%over 23 years1 March 2002
£166,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in HR1 2SU: £188,225 (2023–1998).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
HR1 2RY
Closest school
0.7 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB