Get started12 Lichfield Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £325,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed demolition of side extension and erection of new side extension. New first floor loft conversion including dormers to front elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 12 Lichfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lichfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£325,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RH: £425,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HR1 2TN
Closest school
0.7 km
Hereford College of Arts. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB