Get started19 Cantilupe Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 16.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 215 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (253 m² median across 8 EPCs).
19 Cantilupe Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
19 Cantilupe Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Cantilupe Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 233 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cantilupe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 November 2017Most recent
£560,000
+41.8%over 3 years17 December 2013
£395,000
+49.1%over 12 years30 October 2001
£265,000
+107.8%over 3 years13 May 1998
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2NU: £650,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
HR1 2TN
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.