Get started14 Angela Close is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 14 Angela Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
14 Angela Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Quarry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£158,000
+21.5%over 3 years26 June 2020
£130,000
-12.8%over 1 year2 October 2018
£149,000
+35.5%over 6 years13 January 2012
£110,000
-6.0%over 3 years8 February 2008
£117,000
+41.8%over 4 years4 April 2003
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1TZ: £138,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR1 1EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Dene Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.