Get started2 The Willows is a semi-detached house in Burcott, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 61.5% above the 2004 sale of £195,000. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
2 The Willows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 The Willows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.6% per year over 2 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 28.6% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 2 The Willows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centurion Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

25 June 2004Most recent
£195,000
+50.0%over 1 year15 November 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1JP: £139,950 (2019–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
HR1 1AD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB