Get started38 Huskinson Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 19th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £154,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 47 EPCs).
38 Huskinson Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 38 Huskinson Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bulmer Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£154,500
+23.6%over 4 years27 February 2019
£125,000
+3.3%over 5 years15 March 2013
£121,000
-5.9%over 5 years27 April 2007
£128,650
+46.6%over 4 years13 December 2002
£87,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DB: £178,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HR1 1AD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.