Get startedThe Pound is a four-bedroom detached house in Terrick, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5YB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 129 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 45.7% above the 2014 sale price.
The Pound's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Householder application for construction of hip to gable end roof extensions, 1 x rear dormer window and 2 x rooflights to side roof slope in connection with loft conversion
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for The Pound lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of proposed single storey rear extension; Depth extending from the original rear wall of 8 metres, a maximum height of 3.55 metres and an eaves height of 2.45 metres
28 January 2014Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5YB: £635,000 (2022–2007).
2 Apsley Cottages North Lee Lane Terrick Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2022
1 Apsley Cottages North Lee Lane Terrick Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2020
Thurlestone North Lee Lane Terrick Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2017
Cedar House North Lee Lane Terrick Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2007
Pondarosa North Lee Lane Terrick Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2007
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
HP22 5DG
Fremantle Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Stoke Mandeville Combined School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB