Get started3 St Michaels Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Halton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £912,000 is 39.2% above the 2012 sale price.
3 St Michaels Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2022
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear extension and single storey side extension to conservatory
3 St Michaels Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 St Michaels Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £4,074
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

4 May 2012Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5NW: £910,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
HP22 5JQ
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB