Get started1 St Michaels Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Halton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2220 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 47.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm.
1 St Michaels Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2020
1 St Michaels Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Formation of additional vehicular access for entering property only - not for exiting
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 St Michaels Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

31 March 2011Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5NW: £910,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
HP22 5JQ
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB