Get started45 Beechwood Way is a semi-detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 45 Beechwood Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 45 Beechwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,422
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£450,000
+20.0%over 5 years27 April 2020
£375,000
+2.7%27 March 2020
£365,000
+37.7%over 8 years21 July 2011
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5JW: £342,000 (2024–2018).
17 Beechwood Way Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
5 Beechwood Way Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2023
11 Beechwood Way Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2023
35 Beechwood Way Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2023
41 Beechwood Way Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP22 5LS
Chestnut Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aston Clinton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.