Get startedBeechwood House is an end-of-terrace house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Beechwood House, where floor areas span 47–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £168,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Beechwood House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Beechwood House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
Beechwood House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£168,000
+6.3%over 7 years12 August 2016
£158,000
+66.3%over 6 years21 August 2009
£95,000
-9.5%over 3 years6 February 2006
£105,000
+163.8%over 3 years7 October 2002
£39,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5JN: £125,000 (2015–2007).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
HP22 5JN
Chestnut Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.