Get startedBeechwood House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 505 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Beechwood House (47–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
Beechwood House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
Beechwood House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 11 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, Beechwood House runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

22 December 2014Most recent
£129,500
-8.6%over 7 years29 June 2007
£141,750
+41.8%over 3 years30 April 2004
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5JN: £125,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
HP22 5JN
Chestnut Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB