Get started73 Chapel Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £860,000 in February 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed single storey rear extension
73 Chapel Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 4 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 4 years.
73 Chapel Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,155
Street avg £4,440
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£860,000
+11.0%over 4 years8 October 2020
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5EN: £780,000 (2025–2024).
4 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2025
23 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2025
39 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2025
69 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
20 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
HP22 5JQ
Long Plough — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Clinton School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.