Get started39 Chapel Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £780,000.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 7 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 7 years.
39 Chapel Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £4,439
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£780,000
+4.0%over 7 years29 January 2018
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5EN: £784,000 (2025–2024).
4 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2025
23 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2025
73 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2025
69 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
20 Chapel Drive Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2024
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
HP22 5ZF
Long Plough — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Clinton School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.