Get started12 Church Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 26.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Church Farm Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 12 Church Farm Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,016
Street avg £4,187
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£490,000
+81.5%over 15 years23 August 2002
£270,000
+22.2%over 2 years3 September 1999
£221,000
+42.6%over 2 years11 April 1997
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5EL: £567,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP22 5RT
The Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.