Get started4 Cowley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Cowley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
4 Cowley Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,140
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£385,000
+57.2%over 15 years3 March 2006
£244,950
+57.0%over 3 years5 April 2002
£156,000
+26.8%over 3 years31 March 1999
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DQ: £368,750 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HP22 5BJ
The Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.