Get startedHampden Leaf Cottage is a detached house in Little Hampden, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 356 m² (around 3832 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,614,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £2,200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hampden Leaf Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hampden Leaf Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on Hampden Leaf Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.8dB

Construction side/ rear conservatory
Construction of replacement garage and store with store over and new covered porch to west elevation
10 June 2021Most recent
£2,200,000
+464.1%over 24 years29 August 1996
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9PS: £990,000 (2018–2013).
Church Cottage Little Hampden Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2018
Warren Cottage Little Hampden Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2017
Walnut Tree Cottage Little Hampden Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2016
Aspen Lea Little Hampden Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2014
Yew Tree Cottage Little Hampden Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2007
HP16 9BW
Bowood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Prestwood Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.