Get startedTylers Cottage is a detached house in Lee Common, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £986,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £872,500 in June 2024.
Tylers Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation
Latest sale on Tylers Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 22 years.
£872,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 22 years.
Tylers Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,716
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation
7 June 2024Most recent
£872,500
+31.2%over 10 years11 July 2013
£665,000
+20.9%over 10 years17 October 2002
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9JY: £775,000 (2015–2009).
7 Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2015
Pond Cottage Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Jul 2015
Dell Cottage Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold May 2015
8 Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2009
Larch Cottage Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2002
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Oxford Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.