Get startedBirch Croft is a semi-detached house in Lee Common, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£808/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £878,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Birch Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£908,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 12 years.
£878,750
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for Birch Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,700
Street avg £4,993
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

9 June 2023Most recent
£878,750
+75.8%over 12 years6 June 2011
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9JT: £775,000 (2022–2017).
Thearon Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2022
Foyne Vue Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Jul 2022
Appletree Cottage Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2021
2 Well Cottages Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2021
Hethrons Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
HP16 9BW
Oxford Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.