Get startedMulberry House is a detached house in Lee Common, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on lpg.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,599,000 sits 125.2% above the 2003 sale of £710,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Replacement dwelling, detached garage outbuilding
Mulberry House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Mulberry House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £5,133
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 160 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Variation of condition 6 of planning permission CH/2016/1171/FA dated 24/08/2016, to revise some of the approved plans to include a cycle store
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2003Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9JP: £865,000 (2021–2012).
1 Prospect Cottages Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2021
Martins Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2017
The Kites Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold May 2015
Barn House Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2014
St Francis Oxford Street Lee Common Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Years Held
23 years
Street avg 12 years
HP16 9BW
Princes Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB