Get started3 Clarks Cottages is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 sits 56.7% above the 2016 sale of £418,000. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 101 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 12 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Clarks Cottages has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extensions (amendment to planning permission CH/2006/0252/FA)
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£418,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Clarks Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,139
Street avg £5,608
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2016Most recent
£418,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9DG: £920,000 (2022–2021).
Wilden Kiln Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2022
Kiln Corner Kiln Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jul 2022
6 Clarks Cottages Kiln Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2021
Woodlands Kiln Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2021
Red Tiles Kiln Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HP16 9AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Prestwood Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB