Get started17a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £330,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 17a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,674
Street avg £3,969
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

8 March 2022Most recent
£330,000
+11.9%over 3 years13 July 2018
£295,000
+227.8%over 18 years23 July 1999
£90,000
+66.7%over 2 years1 August 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9AZ: £309,000 (2025–2024).
43 Town End Court Station Approach Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2025
3 Hampden Place Station Approach Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
5 Hampden Place Station Approach Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
10 Hampden Place Station Approach Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2025
8 Hampden Place Station Approach Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP16 9AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.