Get started8 Greenside is a semi-detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 30% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 8 Greenside.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part two storey part single storey side/rear extension incorporating garage and chimney (renewal of Planning Permission 2001/0749/CH)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
8 Greenside is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £3,888
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£337,000
+41.6%over 8 years4 September 2006
£238,000
+41.2%over 4 years30 May 2002
£168,500
+42.2%over 3 years14 December 1998
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0SE: £399,110 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP16 0NT
Hildreth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.