Get started34 Lappetts Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in South Heath, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 sits 72.6% above the 2012 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
34 Lappetts Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2021
34 Lappetts Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension, replacement roof incorporating side and rear dormer windows, increase in height of chimney and replacement roof to detached garage
34 Lappetts Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 3 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 34 Lappetts Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 April 2012Most recent
£365,000
+1.4%over 2 years17 August 2009
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0RA: £644,500 (2025–2016).
3 Lappetts Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2025
38 Lappetts Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jul 2022
9 Lappetts Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2016
6 Lappetts Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2014
31 Lappetts Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
HP16 0QQ
Wood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.