Get started25 Giles Gate is a mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Giles Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
25 Giles Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
25 Giles Gate outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,042
Street avg £5,089
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£290,000
+9.6%over 2 years29 October 2020
£264,500
+39.2%over 11 years21 January 2009
£190,000
+46.2%over 6 years23 October 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AF
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.