Get started22 Clare Road is a semi-detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 214.6% above the 2001 sale of £151,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 47.5% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 11 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
22 Clare Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 6 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 22 Clare Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £3,249
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension including demolition of existing rear extension, conservatory and detached rear garage.
Rear dormer window
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 May 2001Most recent
£151,000
+91.1%over 6 years20 January 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0NR: £375,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP16 0SW
Blacksmith Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB