Get startedBullrush House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1137 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 is 18.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bullrush House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2020
Price for Bullrush House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Bullrush House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,019
Street avg £4,917
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 February 2015Most recent
£530,000
+26.8%over 3 years24 October 2011
£418,000
+46.7%over 9 years23 November 2001
£285,000
+124.4%over 5 years20 August 1996
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0BQ: £700,000 (2023–2018).
8 Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2023
Little Chantry Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2021
Icknield Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2021
Kineton Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2018
Ladymede Cottage Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
HP16 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Misbourne School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.