Get startedKineton is a semi-detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 124 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold September 2018 for £690,000.
Kineton's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2023
An application for a loft conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed loft conversion.
Kineton valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 5 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 5 years.
Kineton outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,565
Street avg £4,826
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 September 2018Most recent
£690,000
+72.5%over 4 years6 November 2013
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0BQ: £700,000 (2023–2015).
8 Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2023
Little Chantry Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2021
Icknield Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2021
Bullrush House Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2015
Ladymede Cottage Twitchell Road Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Misbourne School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.