Get started1 Friars Walk is a detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £530,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
1 Friars Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2022
1 Friars Walk has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Single storey/two storey front extension
1 Friars Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Friars Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £4,264
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
11 February 2021Most recent
£530,000
+16.0%over 5 years4 June 2015
£457,000
+85.8%over 11 years30 January 2004
£246,000
+125.7%over 7 years13 December 1996
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0ST: £465,000 (2024–2015).
6 Friars Walk Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
2 Friars Walk Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2023
4 Friars Walk Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold May 2019
14 Friars Walk Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2019
8 Friars Walk Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HP16 0AY
Hildreth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.