Get started8 Abbey Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £400,000.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Abbey Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,797
Street avg £5,526
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

12 October 2023Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AY: £600,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP16 0PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB