Get started2 Wheelers Yard is a detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 86 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 113.1% above the 2013 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Wheelers Yard's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 2 Wheelers Yard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £7,024
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2013Most recent
£175,000
-20.5%over 7 years27 January 2006
£220,000
+25.7%over 3 years5 September 2002
£175,000
+95.5%over 3 years19 March 1999
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AL: £462,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP16 0AF
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.